Privacy & Cookies

General

LYNX respects and protects the privacy of all users of its website. LYNX will ensure that personal data is kept confidential. LYNX complies with the Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

LYNX will collect the following personal information from potential customers and registered users: name, address, town/city, email address, phone number, gender and source of contact. Furthermore, the following personal information is collected from clients: date of birth, social security number, investment profile, contra account number, identity card and proof of address.

LYNX will use your personal information to send information at your request, as well as for entering into agreements regarding the provision of investment services and the performance of her obligations resulting from those agreements. This includes activities aimed at increasing the customer base and activities to prevent, detect and combat fraud or money laundering. LYNX will not provide your personal information to third parties, unless it is obliged to on the basis of a statutory provision.

Cookies

The website of LYNX uses cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer automatically to register the preferences of the user.

Cookies have two functions. First, they help you navigate by storing login names, passwords and preferences, like language settings. Additionally, there are cookies that register which websites you visit and thus make an assessment of your interests. With this information, advertisers and administrators can show interesting ads in a website. In addition, cookies can prevent you’re always seeing the same ads.

The website of LYNX uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address), will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website administrators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

Do cookies know who I am?

No, this is not the case. A cookie does not know your name, address, age and other personal data. They only remember your preferences and your interests based on your browsing habits.

Can I block cookies?

Do you prefer that LYNX does not store cookies on your website? Through the privacy settings on your browser, you may block cookies form specific websites, or all cookies from all websites you visit. It differs per browser how to block cookies. Below you can find how to block cookies per browser.

Please note that if you block cookies, you may not always be able to use all features of the website and it may be that no interesting ads will be shown on the website. Additionally, blocking cookies only affects the computer and browser on which you adjust these settings.

Amendments

LYNX aims to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal information, we kindly ask you to inform LYNX about these changes. If you do not wish to receive information on our offers or services, please let us know.

LYNX reserves the right to amend the privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

Copyright 2016 LYNX

LYNX: Take your trading to the next level.

LYNX is the number one choice for active traders. Open an account and find out why traders choose for LYNX.

Information package image
Content information package 
  • Overview trading fees: stocks, options, futures, Forex
  • Opening form
Contact icon Call us
+31 (0)20 – 625 15 24